Open Tournament Results

Breakfast Ideas

  1. The Western Championship

  2. The Western Championship Plate Event

  3. Bournemouth Open Croquet Tournament Handicap Singles Challenge  Cup (Bishop Cup)

  4. Bournemouth Open Croquet Tournament Handicap Singles Challenge  Cup (Halse Cup - Consolation)

  5. Dorset County Croquet Tournament Parkstone All Comers Challenge Trophy (Dorset Salver - A class singles)

  6. The Weldon Trophy (B class singles)

  7. EDLTCC Croquet Challenge Cup (Cope Cup - D class singles)

  8. The Croquet Association Cripps Memorial 1927 Handicap Singles (Cripps Memorial Trophy - X Handicap knockout)

  9. The Parkstone Rose Bowl 1930 (Evans Rose Bowl - Y handicap consolation)

10a. Parkstone Croquet Club Summer Doubles (Summer doubles cups - Low B)

10.b Parkstone Croquet Club Summer Doubles (Summer doubles cups - High B)

11. Lonsdale Cup (High bisquers Association)

12. Open Golf Croquet (High bisquers Golf)

13. Dorset Open Golf Croquet Championship

14. EDLTCC Parkstone Scott Trophy

15. Bournemouth Croquet Club Open Tournament 1906 Challenge Bowl Singles

16.EDLTCC Croquet Club The Deshon Cup

17. EDLTCC Golf Croquet B Level Tournament 

 
1. The Western Championship - The Championship of the West of England
 

1996    RI Fulford

1997    DB Maugham

1998    DB Maugham

1999    DB Maugham

2000    RI Fulford

2001    RI Fulford

2002    RI Fulford

2003    RI Fulford

2004    RI Fulford

2005    DJ Kibble

2006    R Beijderwellen

2007    KMH Aiton

2008    KMH Aiton

2009    RI Fulford

2010    RI Fulford

2011    R Beijderwellen

2012    DB Maugham

2013    R Beijderwellen

2014    JA Burch

2015    RI Fulford

2016    JA Burch

2017    DB Maugham

2018    DB Maugham

 
 
3. Bournemouth Open Croquet Tournament Handicap Singles Challenge  Cup (Bishop Cup)
4. The Halse Cup - Handicap Singles weekend - consolation
5. Dorset County Croquet Tournament. Parkstone All Comers Challenge Trophy (Dorset Salver - A class singles

2019
2020
2021
2022

 

1931   HL Gardiner

1932 WE Evans Linton

1933 EG Heathcote

1934 FA Butler

1935 AE Robinson

1936 EE Rigby

1937 Mrs C Gray

1938 Lt Col POE O’Esterre

1939 --------------1948

1949 Mrs FA Ellard

1950 Mrs GJ Turketine

1951 V De La Nougerede

1952 LH Buchanan

1953 Mrs LH Ashton

1954 COMDR GVG Beamish

1955 EA Roper

1956 WP Ormerod

1957 TA Chignell

1958 B Lloyd Pratt

1959 Rev Canon R Creed Meredith

1960 Major EC Heathcote

1961 Rev HL Ormerod

1962 JT Laurenson

1963 Major F Hill-Bernhard

1964 Dr HJ Penny

1965 Lt Col AE Saalfeld

1966 GN Aspinall

1967 Miss D Pakes

1968 PW Elmes

1969 ROB Whittington

1970 JHJ Soutter

1971 LS Butler

1972 John W Haynes

1973 John W Haynes

1974 CA Parker

1975 DJ Bulloch

1976 SN Mulliner

1977 SN Mulliner

1978 Col ELL Vulliamy

1979 John GC Phillips

1980 LS Butler

1981 MJ Coward

1982 JP Dawson

1983 TI Wood

1984 RF Bailey

1985 JHJ Soutter

1986 JCP Eden

1987 DH Moorcraft

1988 GS Liddiard

1989 RF Bailey

1990 Mrs B Saunders

1991 Mrs FA Fewtrell

1992 PC Trimmer

1993 Miss MS Catling

1994 PC Trimmer

1995 PC Trimmer

1996 IW Scott

1997 Mrs V Henderson

1998 JB Gibbons

1999 Miss GM Higgins

2000 Miss GM Higgins

2001 Mrs D Birrell

2002 RR Edwards

2003 JD Wood

2004 KE Pickett

2005 Mrs P Nutland

2006 D Harrison-Wood

2007 PC Oxley

2008 T Whiteley

2009 RA Hesketh

2010 JD Wood

2011 T Weston

2012 JJ Crisp

2013 JJ Crisp

2014 TMG Mathews

2015 JJ Powe

2016 A Jones

2017 T Weston

2018 C Clarke

2019 M Balch

Trophy (OPEN 3) Hcap Singles w.e..jpg
 
20160430 Western championship cup 001.jpg

1988   FJ Exell

1989   Dr D Dugan

1990   P Trimmer

1991   -------------

1992   ATR Leggate

1993   RH Ware

1994   DI Gaunt

1995   D Price

1996   John Packer

1997   Mrs A Whitaker

1998   D Price

1999   Mrs R Gugan

2000   Mrs R Gugan

2001   NT Gardner

2002   NT Gardner

2003   DG Nicholson

2004   D Price

2005   D Harrison-Wood

2006   DA Kendrick

2007   AP Myers

2008   R Wilkinson

2009   JF Pollard

2010   CJ Cockroft

2011   DA Kendrick

2012   DE Reeves

2013   DA Kendrick

2014   D Harrison-Wood

2015   TMG Mathews

2016   T Weston

2017   A Jones

2018   JF Pollard

2019   CH Weedon

1932   HF Woolley

1933   RTG Wright

1934   H Wilson Smith

1935   Dr E Fenwick

1936   AE Robinson

1937   WJ Hargreaves

1938   Mrs EA Jeffery

1939   --------------1948

1949   J Hewitt

1950   J Hewitt

1951   IS Horsley

1952   LH Buchanan

1953   Mrs GEH Elvey

1954   COM DR DW Roe

1955   Mrs E Rotherham

1956   WP Ormerod

1957   Miss EJ Warwick

1958   CMDR GVG Beamish

1959   P Thompson

1960   Miss KD Hickson

1961   Mrs C Devitt

1962   Mrs C Devitt

1963   --------------65

1966   Miss MM Fickling

1967   --------------73

1974   RHC Carder

1975   LS Butler

1976   Mrs PW Hooper

1977   Mrs R Stanley-Smith

1978   JHT Griffiths

1979   FH Newman

1980   RHC Carder

1981   LB Barnes

1982   Miss PE Parker

1983   CA Parker

1984   Dr WRD Wiggins

1985   Mrs BR Saunders

1986   Rev SM Scarr

1987   TI Wood

20221006 4 Halse 001.jpg
 
 

1911       CN Paget
1912       E Kaye Le Fleming
1913       Miss EM Carpmael
1914-18 NO MEETING
1919       CF Barry
1920       CEC Williams
1921       CF Barry
1922       EG Clarke
1923       H Davis Coles
1924       Forrest Reid
1925       KH Coxe
1926       KH Coxe
1927       R Culver Mott
1928       R Culver Mott
1929       Miss MK Haslam
1930       Miss MK Haslam
1931       Miss J Retallack
1932       Mrs THF Clarkson
1933       EL Ward Petley
1934       THF Clarkson
1935       Mrs THF Clarkson
1936       Capt W Vaughan-Jenkins
1937       Miss MK Haslam
1938       FW Merrick
1939       FW Merrick
1946       GF Rothwell
1947       RF Rothwell
1948       V De La Nougerede
1949       Col VN Johnson
1950       V De La Nougerede
1951       Mrs EE Rigby
1952       Mrs E Rotherham
1953       Mrs E Rotherham
1954       Mrs GFH Elvey
1956       WR Ormerod
1957       V De La Nougerede
1958       Miss EJ Warwick
1959       Mrs E Rotherham
1960       Miss EJ Warwick
1961       Miss EJ Warwick
1962       Cmdr GVG Beamish

1963       JT Laurenson
1964       Cmdr GVG Beamish
1965       GW Williams
1966       Miss EJ Warwick
1967       GEP Jackson
1968       BG Perry
1969       GEP Jackson
1970       BG Perry
1971       Dr RW Bray
1972       HO Hicks
1973       WP Ormerod
1974       HO Hicks
1975       Dr WP Ormerod
1976       Dr WP Ormerod
1977       SN Mulliner
1978       LS Butler
1979       KF Wylie
1980       JR McCullough
1981       Dr WP Ormerod
1982       KF Wylie
1983       Dr WP Ormerod
1984       TI Wood
1985       Mrs WRD Wiggins
1986       Mrs WRD Wiggins
1987       D Goacher
1988       RF Bailey
1989       D Charsley-Thomas
1990       D Harrison-Wood
1991       D Harrison-Wood
1992       Dr GS Liddiard
1993       DL Gaunt
1994       ST Badger
1995       PC Trimmer
1996       PC Trimmer
1997       D Harrison-Wood
1998       AM Linton
1999       Dr WP Ormerod
2000       D Harrison-Wood
2001       D Harrison-Wood
2002       D Harrison Wood
2003       D Harrison-Wood

2004       AM Linton
2005       Prof JA McMordie
2006       D Harrison-Wood

2007       Dr WP Ormerod
2008       D Harrison-Wood
2009       R Wilkinson
2010       WP Ormerod
2011       JD Wood
2012       D Harrison-Wood
2013       R Griffiths
2014       D Harrison-Wood
2015       D Harrison-Wood
2016       JJ Powe
2017       D Harrison-Wood
2018       JJ Powe
2019       JJ Powe
2020
2021
2022

Dorset Salver.jpg
9. The Parkstone Rose Bowl (presented by JS Evans in 1930)

1930   Miss J Cope

1931   Mrs JSE Evans

1932   WD Filliter

1933   Mrs K Kearney

1934   --------------

1935   Miss ME Norman

1936   Col. H Rouse

1937   Mrs EE Rigby

1938   LE Mackinder

1939   Miss EL Marden

1940/1945 ------------

1946   Mrs EE Rigby

1947   Mrs JE Mills

1948   BrigadierJC Burnett

           & P Eliot Scott

1949   Mrs VC Gasson

1950   Miss K Ault

1951   Dr GL Stanley

1952   Mrs GJ Turketine

1953   V de la Nougerede

1954   Mrs VC Gasson

1955   Mrs JA McMordie

1956   TAC Hignell

1957   Dr GL Ormerod

1958   Major F Hill-Bernhard

1959   Miss EJ Warwick

1960   AF Rash

1961   DR RBN Smartt

1962   NAC McMillan

1963   Mrs MM McMordie

1964   Rev Canon R Creed Meredith

1965   GW Williams

1966   F Henshaw

1967   P Newton

1968   JN Robinson

1969   JG Warwick

1970   Mrs NAC McMillan

1971   Dr WR Bucknall

1972   Dr WR Bucknall

1973   Mrs LL Duveen

1974   LS Butler

1975   Miss MD McMordie

1976   RFA Crane

1977   A Rushbrooke

1978   Air CDRE JH Greswell

1979   RA Welch

1980   CA Parker

1981   LB Barnes

1982   Rev PD Hallett

1983   Mrs WR Wiggins

1984   Miss PE Parker

1985   MJ Wilkins

1986   CA Parker

1987   Mrs B Saunders

1988   Mrs DA Wheeler

1989   Mrs PM Lewis

1990   LJ Chapman

1991   CS Jones

1992   ---------------

1993   Mrs BM Widdows

1994   JW Wilkinson

1995   PC Trimmer

1996   R Sharman

1997   RR Edwards

1998   JBG Lonsdale

1999   R Sharman

2000   A Potter

2001   Mrs E Jones

2002   JBG Lonsdale

2003   DD Trimmer

2004   RF Griffiths

2005   DG Williams

2006   PN Shepheard

2007   DG Williams

2008   T Weston

2009   JE Crowe

2010   T Weston

2011   JA McMordie

2012   J Bee

2013   N Betts

2014   T Weston

2015   DA Kendrick

2016   T Weston

2017   D Harrison-Wood

2018   J Field

2019   CH Weedon

2020   ---------------

2021   A Dix

 
20221006 Cup 001.jpg
 

June week Handicap Summer Doubles Cup

Low bisquers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11. The Lonsdale Cup

1996   Mrs JI Lonsdale      

1997   Miss SM Rogers

1998   Miss KE Burt

1999   Mr AF Avery

2000   Mrs TM Burt

2001   Jill Hoare

2002   Tess Burt

2003   Martin Sheppard

2004   Garth Downer

2005   Nigel Parkins

2006   Jim Gregory

2007   John Speigal

2008   Roger Hesketh

2009   Mrs R Shepheard

2010   Roy Osborne

2011   Paul Flay

2012   Jane Bell

2013   Roger Parsons

2014   Roger Parsons

2015   Richard Bowker

2016   Alan Radley

2017   Richard Bowker

2018   John Freeman

2019   John Freeman

13. Dorset Open Golf Croquet Championship

2010       Ryan Cabbie

2011       Jack Wicks

2012       Jack Wicks

2013       Harry Dodge

2014       Ivor Brand

2015       Steve Piercey

2016       Jonathan Powe

2017       Jonathan Powe

2018       Jonathan Powe

2019       Jonathan Powe

2020       Jonathan Powe

2021       Stephen Mulliner

2022       Robert Fulford

 
Lonsdale Cup.jpg

2011   AG Edwards and JF Pollard

2012   D Nicholson and D Reeves

2013   KE Pickett and Mrs P Nutland

2014   DO Price and JJ Crisp

2015   KE Pickett and JJ Powe

2016   D Harrison-Wood and JF Pollard

2017   D Harrison-Wood and JF Pollard

2018   Mrs BA McGlen and RM Stevens

2019   JE Brind and M Rice

2020   ------------

2021   A Jones and A Dix

2022   A Dix and A Jones

1971   LS Butler and CA Parker

1972   ROB Whittington and Mrs LL Duveen

1973   Dr & Mrs WP Ormerod

1974   ROB Whittington and Mrs LL Duveen

1975   Dr WR Bucknall and Mrs E ASA Thomas

1976   Mrs GH Wood and Mrs HEJ Ovens

1977   JHT Griffiths and AF Coleman

1978   Mrs E McMillan and Dr JA McMordie

1979   GN Leech and PJ Shepard

1980   Rev WE Gladstone and PJ Shepard

1981   LB Barnes and JF Pollard

1982   FL Shergold and Mrs BR Saunders

1983   FL Shergold and Mrs BR Saunders

1984   RF Bailey and Mrs CW Marshall

1985   Dr WRD Wiggins and DCD Wiggins

1986   Dr WRD Wiggins and DCD Wiggins

1987   MJ Wilkins and GCH Weldon

1988   RF Bailey and Mrs D Williamson

1989   RF Bailey and Mrs D Williamson

1990   Mrs E Wilton and D Charsley-Thomas

1991   DW Trotman and LS Butler

1992   A Potter and Mrs M Evans

1993   RR Edwards and Mrs AM Whitaker

1994   Bill & Pam Arliss

1995   CS Jones and Mrs PS Nutland

1996   R Henderson and Mrs V Henderson

1997   P Rowcliffe and Mrs JI Lonsdale

1998   AM Linton and Mrs P Simmonds

1999   Dr JA McMordie and Mrs P Nutland

2000   RR Edwards and EG Butt

2001   D Harrison-Wood and Mrs J Mathews

2002   D Harrison-Wood and Mrs J Mathews

2003   D Price and Mrs J Powell

2004   J Tuttiett and PN Shepheard

2005   D Nicholson and K Pickett

2006   D Nicholson and D Kendrick

2007   AM Linton and Dr C Askew

2008   Miss K Burt and Dr JM Marshall

2009   R Griffiths and P Shepheard

2010   AG Edwards and JD Wood

 
20221016 10 a mod 001.jpg
20221020 10 b mod 001.jpg

Low B

High B

14. Parkstone The Scott Trophy

2000   DG Nicholson

2001   JE Crowe

2002   IC Parkinson

2003   PN Shepherd

2004   TI Wood

2005   DG Williams

2006   A Linton

2007   DG Nicholson

2008   DG Williams

2009   JBG Lonsdale

2010   J Crisp

2011   RJ Harris

2012   TJ Dennis

2013   H Rees

2014   JE Andrews

2015   JF Pollard

2016   JJ Powe

2017   Not played

2018   THW Manson

2019   TJ Dennis

2020   AL Wade

2021   JF Pollard

2022  JF Freeman

Scott Trophy.jpg
 

16. East Dorset Croquet Club - The Deshon Cup

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17. Golf Croquet B level Tournament

2016   G Brennan

2017   R Carline

2018   A Huxley

2019   N Humphreys

2020   A Wade

2021   D Cornes

2022   M Buckley

20221016 17 001.jpg
 

1930 Miss M Chancellor 4

1931 NE Prince 3 ½

1932 EM Knox 3 ½

1933 Mrs W Fletcher 3

1934 E Tyrwhitt Drake 3

1935 Mrs W Fletcher 3

1936 EM Knox 3

1937 EM Knox 2 ½

1938 Lt Col POE D’Esterre

1939 Col FEW Baldwin

1946 EE Rigby 4 ½

1947 J Herring Smith 6

1948 GF Rothwell ½

1949 H Wilson Smith

1950 Miss A Mills 3

1951 Dr GL Stanley 4 ½

1952 Lt Col FEW Baldwin 4

1953 H Wilson-Smith 3

1954 COMDR GVG Beamish 2

1955 Miss AE Mills 1 ½

1956 GW Solomon 3 ½

1957 JB Meacham 2

1958 CRM Meredith 6

1959 Lady Ursula Abbey 4

1960 CHR Penny 3 ½

1961 P Thompson 3 ½

1962 CA Boucher 5

1963 KD Hickson 4

1964 MAJ F Hill Bernhard 3

1965 Mrs NAC McMillan

1966 CG Hopewell 4

1967 KD Hickson 3

1968 SR Hemsted 3

1969 Miss MD McMordie 6

1970 LS Butler 6

1971 LS Butler 5

1972 Mrs GS Digby 3

1973 JW Haynes 2 ½

1974 HR Pim 6 ½

1975 HR Pim 6

1976 JA Randle 7 ½

1977 RH Carder 5 ½

1978 WA Scarr 6

1979 GA Hutcheson 4 ½

1980 GA Hutcheson 4 ½

1981 FH Newman 4 ½

1982 RF Bailey 5 ½

1983 RHC Carder 4

1984 Miss PE Parker 4 ½

1985 Major T Vale 4

1986 JCP Eden 6

1987 Miss PE Parker 4

1988 GS Liddiard 5

1989 Mrs R Gugan 4

1990 P Trimmer 7

1991 R Fewtrell 5

1992 John Packer 5

1993 W Steadman 3 ½

1994 J A Packer 4

1995 D Price 5

1996 D Price 4

1997 DS Cornelius

1998 R Henderson 6

1999 JB Gibbons

2000 Miss G M Higgins 8

2001 NT Gardner 5

2002 HM Hall 5

2003 C Daniels

2004 C Crowcroft

2005 JD Wood

2006 D Price

2007 JD Wood

2008 JD Wood

2009 RA Jackson

2010 JD Wood

2011 R Wood

2012 RR Edwards

2013 J Crowe

2014 P Moore

2015 AKM Dix

2016 AG Edwards

2017 N Parkins

20221020 16 Deshon 001.jpg